-->
HOME | MUSIC | NEWS | VIDEOS
ENT! | GOSSIPS | FREEBEAT | ALBUM | LYRICS | INTERVIEWS | GOSPEL MUSIC | SPORTS | DJ MIX

Did You Want To Promote? Click Here
 15 Edition of Headies Award ,full List with your favourite celebrity

15 Edition of Headies Award ,full List with your favourite celebrity


 Olamide Attended the 15th Headies Awards for the first time after the helarious drama that happened in the year 2015. On May 24, 2022, the Academy announced the nominations for this year’s awards. This year’s edition of the award event is the first time the award ceremony would be taking place outside Nigeria since its inception in the 2006, the whole event was very much anticipated for a very long time, check out the full list of your number celebrity below.


See full list of winners at Headies Night.

BEST INSPIRATIONAL SINGLE

KCEE – WINNER

NEXT RATED

AYRA STARR
BNXN – WINNER
LOJAY
RUGER
ZINOLEESKY

HEADIES’ VIEWER’S CHOICE


AYRA STARR – “BLOODY SAMARITAN”  – WINNER
FIREBOY – “PERU”
JOEBOY – “SIP”
LOJAY & SARZ – “MONALISA”
NEKTUNEZ & GOYA MENOR – “AMENO AMAPIANO (REMIX)”
OLAMIDE FEAT. OMAH LAY – “INFINITY”
REMA – “SOUNDGASM”
WIZKID FEAT. TEMS – “ESSENCE”

SONG OF THE YEAR



“CELEBRATE ME” – PATORANKING
“DOINGS” – FLAVOUR FEAT. PHYNO
“ESSENCE” – WIZKID FEAT. TEMS – WINNER
“HIGH” – ADEKUNLE GOLD FEAT. DAVIDO
“MONALISA” – LOJAY & SARZ
“PERU” – FIREBOY DML

BEST AFROBEATS SINGLE OF THE YEAR

A voting category for the best Afrobeats single in year under review (by single individual or group).

“BLOODY SAMARITAN” – AYRA STARR

“BOUNCE” – RUGER

“HIGH” – ADEKUNLE GOLD FEAT. DAVIDO

“MONALISA” – LOJAY & SARZ

“OZUMBA MBADIWE” – REEKADO BANKS

PERU” – FIREBOY DML – WINNER

SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR:


ADEKUNLE GOLD – “SINNER” – WINNER
AJEBO HUSTLERS – “LOYALTY”
BRYMO – “MEJI MEJI”
FALANA – “JOY”
FIREBOY DML – “PERU”
OMAH LAY – “UNDERSTAND

BEST COLLABORATION

“BEGGIE BEGGIE” – AYRA STARR FEAT. CKAY
“BLING” – BLAQBONEZ FEAT. AMAARAE & BNXN
“EARLY MOMO” – VECTOR FEAT. GOODGIRL LA
ESSENCE” – WIZKID FEAT. TEMS – WINNER
“FEELING” – LADIPOE FEAT. BNXN
“RUNNING (TO YOU)” – CHIKE FEAT. SIMI

BEST REGGAE & DANCEHALL ALBUM



“GRATITUDE” – TIMAYA

“LOVE IS WAR” – PRETTYBOY D-O

“RAINBOW RIDDIM” – SHANK

THREE” – PATORANKING – WINNER

“YAADMAN KINGSIZE” – YUNG L

BEST ALTERNATIVE ALBUM

A category for the best Alternative album in the year under review (by single individual or group).

“9: ESAN” – BRYMO

INTERMISSION” – IBEJII – WINNER

“LEGACY +” – FEMI KUTI & MADE KUTI

“LOVE AND HIGHLIFE” – THE CAVEMEN

“P.S. THANK YOU FOR WAITING” – WAVY THE CREATOR

“YABASI” – BASKETMOUTH

BEST R&B SINGLE

“BABY RIDDIM” – FAVE
“BEGGIE BEGGIE” – AYRA STARR FEAT. CKAY
ESSENCE” – WIZKID FEAT. TEMS – WINNER
“RUNNING (TO YOU)” – CHIKE FEAT. SIMI
“PROMISE” – NINIOLA
“SINNER” – ADEKUNLE GOLD FEAT. LUCK DAYE
BEST MUSIC VIDEO


CHAMPION” – (FIREBOY DML FEAT. D SMOKE) DIRECTED BY TG OMORI – WINNER

“GINGER” – (WIZKID FEAT. BURNA BOY) DIRECTED BY MEJI ALABI

“ROJU” – (CHIKE) DIRECTED BY PINK

“RAIN” – (YEMI ALADE FEAT. MZANSI YOUTH CHOIR) DIRECTED BY OVIE ETSEYATSE

“BLING” – (BLAQBONEZ FEAT. AMAARAE & BNXN) DIRECTED BY TG OMORI

“RUNNING” – (LADIPOE FEAT. FIREBOY DML) DIRECTED BY DIRECTOR K

BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR

CELEBRATE ME” – PATORANKING – WINNER

“ESSENCE” – WIZKID FEAT. TEMS

“JOY” – FALANA

“LOVING IS HARDER” – JOHNNY DRILLE

“MEJI MEJI” – BRYMO

“SOMEBODY’S SON” – TIWA SAVAGE FEAT. BRANDY

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR


BEATS BY JAYY – “GOLDEN” (A-Q)

BLAISE BEATZ – “SINNER” (ADEKUNLE GOLD FEAT. LUCKY DAYE)

NIPHKEYS – “FEEL GOOD” (MOHBAD)

P PRIIME – “OZUMBA MBADIWE” (REEKADO BANKS)

PHEELZ – “HIGH” (ADEKUNLE GOLD FEAT. DAVIDO)

SARZ – “MONALISA” (LOJAY & SARZ) – WINNER

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE)

AYRA STARR – “TOXIC”
LIYA – “ALARI”
NINIOLA – “6TH HEAVEN”
SIMI – “RUNNING (TO YOU)”
TEMS – “ESSENCE”
WAJE – “LAST TIME” – WINNER

LYRICIST ON THE ROLL


A-Q – “THE LAST CYPHER” – WINNER
BLAQBONEZ – “THE LAST CYPHER”
JESSE JAGZ – “VIPERS”
LADIPOE – “PROVIDENCE”
PAYPER CORLEONE – “IN DON WE TRUST”
VECTOR – “CROWN OF CLAY”

BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE

BELLA SHMURDA – “CASH APP” FEAT. ZLATAN & LINCOlN
REXXIE & MOHBAD – “KPK”
MOHBAD – “FEEL GOOD”
NAIRA MARLEY – “KOLEYEWON”
NEKTUNEZ & GOYA MENOR – “AMENO AMAPIANO (REMIX)” – WINNER
POCO LEE, PORTABLE & OLAMIDE – “ZAZOO ZEHH” [Portable disqualified]


BEST RAP SINGLE

“BREATHE” – A-Q FEAT CHIKE
“CROWN OF CLAY” – VECTOR & MI ABAGA FEAT. PHEELZ
“EARLY MOMO” – VECTOR FEAT. GOODGIRL LA
FEELING” – LADIPOE FEAT. BNXN – WINNER
“TYCOON” – SHOW DEM CAMP FEAT. REMINISCE & MOJO
“LOADING” – OLAMIDE FEAT BAD BOY TIMZ

BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG


-DOINGS – FLAVOUR – WINNER
-FREE YOUR MIND” – MADE KUTI
-GONTO – IBEJII
-HUSTLE” – BASKETMOUTH, THE CAVEMEN, BEZ, DICE AILES
-MEJI MEJI” – BRYMO
-SELENSE” – THE CAVEMEN

BEST RAP ALBUM

CARPE DIEM” – OLAMIDE – WINNER

“CLONE WARS VOL. 5 – THE ALGORHYTHM” – SHOW DEM CAMP

“GOLDEN” – A-Q

“MAFIA CULTURE, VOL. 2.0” – IDOWEST

“PROVIDENCE” – LADIPOE

“SEX OVER LOVE” – BLAQBONEZ


0 Response to " 15 Edition of Headies Award ,full List with your favourite celebrity "


ABOUT US | CONTACT US | NM STAFFS | INFO